Amaku’s Last Minute Penalty Denies URA At Luzira

Tuesday, November 29
*Maroons 2-2 URA
*Bright Stars 2-0 BUL
*Vipers 2-0 SC Villa
*Blacks Power 1-0 UPDF
*KCCA 2-1 Gaddafi


Fred Amaku scored from the spot in added time as Maroons denied URA maximum points in added time at Luzira.

In a see-saw game, Maroons took the lead through Abraham Tusubira, only for URA to fight back through George Ssenkaaba and Derrick Ndahiro.

In 16th minute, Maroons made the most of their first chance when Tusubira converted from a free-kick to put hosts up-front following Hudu Mulikyi’s foul on Walusimbi at the edge of the box.

Eight minutes later, URA nearly responded with a goal on their second shot on target but goalkeeper Akol made a goalline clearance to deny Living Kabon’s effort.

In the 37th minute, Ssenkaaba jumped higher than his markers to meet Kabon’s well elevated right wing cross which he headed far beyond Akol’s reach to level matters.

The pressure paid off in 55th minute when Ndahiro converted to give visitors a well deserved lead following Edward Kabona’s handball in forbidden area.

Ten minutes later Saidi Kyeyune had a chance to extend the lead but both his initial effort and rebound header were denied by Akol.

After being at the receiving end the entire second half, Maroons were a clear chance when Nyakoojo handled Isaac Mpagi’s aimless ball in his box to give Maroons a penalty.

And Amaku sent former teammate Hannington Ssebwalunyo the wrong way to level matters.

The game nearly ended in what would have been a dramatic fashion but Akol made a top notch save when he tipped Nyakoojo’s header off a corner which proved to be the last piece of action.

Maroons who completed November without a win, remained 11th with 10 points from nine games, will visit SC Villa next on Sunday, December 4th.

URA who have gone three games without a win, remain 10th with 11 points from 10 games and will on Friday December 2nd, host Blacks Power.

Lineups used.

Maroons-Emmanuel Akol, Ceaser Olega, Godwin Kitagenda, Jacob Akoa, Edward Kabona, Orombi, Fred Kambugu, Flex Okot, Fred Amaku, Abraham Tusubira, Solmon Walusimbi.

Subs.
Kambugu, Noel Nassasira, Belmos Opio, Samson Kigozi, Isaac mpagi, Brian Nkuubi, Fredrick Kigozi.

URA- Hannington Ssebwalunyo, Penza Besiga, Derrick Ndahiro, Benjamin Nyakoojo, Najib Fesali, Hudu Mulikyi, Viane Ssekajugo, Saidi Kyeyune, George Ssenkaamba, Jackson Nunda, living Kabon.

Subs.
Yusuf Wasswa, Patrick Mbowa, Eric Ssenjobe, Hassan Kalega, Alou Kokas, Ibrahim Dada, Patrick Matovu.

TOP STORIES

WATCH VIDEOS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *