Commonwealth: Which Ugandans Are In Action On Day One?

Friday’s epic and colourful opening ceremony set the tone for the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham.

Team Uganda was among the 72 nations that paraded out for the Commonwealth games, led by flag bearers Michael Wokorach (Rugby 7s) and Peace Proscovia (Netball).

There were a couple of captivating moments at the Ceremony held at Alexander Stadium in Birmingham, including a moving speech from Malala Yousafzai and a raging bull.

And with the dust now over, let the games begin.

Uganda is taking part in her 16th Commonwealth Games, the events that bring together former colonies of the British Empire.

Team Uganda meeting Prince Charles

During the 2018 games in Gold Coast, Uganda won six medals including three golds – two from Joshua Cheptegei (5000m, 10,000m) and one from Stella Chesang (Women’s 10,000m).

Solomon Mutai (Marathon) won silver while Mercyline Chelangat (Women’s 10,000m and Juma Miiro (Boxing, 49kg) clinched bronze.

Uganda will be represented by a total of 77 athletes in disciplines of Athletics, Badminton, Boxing, Cycling, Netball, Para Powerlifting, Rugby 7s, Squash, Swimming, Table Tennis, Weightlifting and Wrestling.

Uganda in Action on Day One:

Uganda’s swimmers will be in action on Day one

*Swimming (Sandwell Aquatics Centre)

• Kirabo Namutebi will be in the pool around 1:37pm for the 50m breastroke. The 16-year old has also entered for 100m freestyle among other events which will be held at a later date.

• Atuhaire Ambala will be in Men’s 100m backstroke at exactly 1:49 pm. He is in heat one.

• Para athlete Husna Kukundakwe will be in action at 1:17pm in 100m freestyle S9 heat

• Team Uganda 4*100m freestyle relay will take the waters at 2:30pm in heat two alongside England, Samoa, Barbados, St Helena, Guernsey, Wales and Scotland.

*Rugby 7s (Coventry Stadium)

• Uganda’s Rugby Cranes 7s will play two games on Friday – First against Kenya at 12:50pm

• Then the next game will be against Australia at 9:20pm in the same Pool D where the top two progress to knockout.

Badminton (NEC Hall 5)
•Brian Kasirye, Daniel Wanagalya, Friday Atama, Kenneth Mwambu, Husna Kobugabe, Tracy Naluwoza and Sharifa Wanyana are all in action on the opening day, per schedule issued out earlier.

*Squash
•Michael Raymond Kawooya and Paul Kadoma Kasirye will be in action at the Men’s Singles round of 64 at 2pm.

*Table Tennis
• Florence Seera, Parvin Nangonzi, Jemimah Nakawala and Ritah Nakhumitsa will be on the table at 11:30am

Team Uganda parading for the Commonwealth Games. Courtesy photos

Video – Husna Kukundakwe Ready for the games

TOP STORIES

WATCH VIDEOS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.