Masaza Cup: Defending Champions Buddu Eye Perfect Start

Saturday, June 25
•Buddu Vs Mawogola – Masaka Recreation ground (3pm)

Buddu will start their Masaza Cup title defence at home against Mawogola as this year’s edition gets off the mark at Masaka Recreation ground.

Buddu beat Buwekula 2-0 to win their second title last season at Kitende thanks to goals from Captain Marvin Kavuma and Bruno Bunyaga.

And they will be hoping for a perfect start in their bid to win their third title after their first in 2016 when they beat Gomba in the final at Namboole.

2021 and 2016 Masaza cup champions Buddu

They will fancy their chances against a Mawogola team they beat 6-1 last season, then in Muganzirwaza Group.

John Vianney Bukenya (2), Sharif Ssengendo, Brian Omirambi and Bruno Bunyaga were on target for Buddu in a game played at Njeru.

Buddu lost a couple of players including Michael Lutaya who was named best goalkeeper last season.

But coach Steven Bogere will not be bothered and will bank on home support to pick maximum points in the opener.

Mawogola region

Mawogola’s best achievement in the Masaza Cup was in 2009 when they finished as runners up after falling to Gomba 5-4 in penalty shootouts.

They have brought in a new coach in Michael Kabali, coach of Rays of Grace, replacing him with Jamada Magasi.

This opening match will be graced by Kabaka Ronald Muwenda Mutebi II who will be flanked by Katikiro Charles Peter Mayiga.

Three groups, with six teams each, form this year’s Masaza Cup which is back on its home and away basis after two editions hampered with COVID-19.

The prestigious Cup trophy

Buddu Squad – John Vianny Bukenya, Twaha Ayiman, Nazir Kibuule, Godfrey Ssekibengo, Pius Ssebulime, Reagan Kirumira, Jonathan Oluka, Shamir Kimwero, Brian Omirambi, Sharif Lubega, Haruna Lukwago, Marvin Nyanzi, Denis Kalanzi, Geoffrey Gagganga, Isaac Musiima, Arnold Odong, Geoffrey Oyaka, Enock Ssekatawa, Allan Sserunga, Benson Ogwang, Bruno Bunyaga, Collin Onega, Jafari Kaziro

Other Fixtures to Come:

Masengere Group:
July 2: Buvuma Vs Buuuli – Kasaali
July 3: Ssingo Vs Kyadondo – Ssaza Ground

Bulange Group:
July 2: Kooki Vs Kabula – St Bernard
July 2: Butambala Vs Mawokota – Kibibi SS
July 3: Buwekula Vs Gomba – Kasenyi

Muganzirwaza Group
July 2: Bugerere Vs Ssese – Ntenjeru
July 3: Busujju Vs Bulemeezi – Maanyi
July 3: Kyaggwe Vs Busiro – Nakisunga

TOP STORIES

WATCH VIDEOS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.