Stanbic Uganda Cup: Paidha Black Angels Eject Bujumbura United

Tuesday, January 25
•Bujjumbura United (8)1-1(9) Paidha Black Angel’s
•Iganga Young 2-1 Calvary FC

Wednesday, January 26
•Tipsah Vs Arua Hill – Koboko
•Impala Vs Proline – Old Kampala


West Nile Regional League side Paidha Black Angels needed penalties to eliminate Kitara Regional League side Bujumbura United SC in the Stanbic Uganda Cup round of 64 at the Kibanjwa playground.

The game ended 1-1 in 90 minutes after the hosts equalised very late in the added time to force shootouts.

Paidha Black Angels went on to win 9-8 on Penalties – Bujumbura missed 3 of there 11 penalties while Paidha Black Angels missed two.

Muber Jimmy gave the visitors Paidha Black Angels the lead in the 23rd minute.

Muber would have doubled the visitors’ lead nine minutes later but his header went straight to the Goalkeeper before Aruwa Patrick strike went over the bar.

Aweko Victor hit the post in the 71st minute as the visitors were pushing to double their lead before Bahati Jonathan effort went wide off Opakrwoth Benjamin Cross.

Opakrwoth would have sealed the visitors lead in the 91st minute but he missed a one on one with the Goalkeeper.

The Blacks were later punished for failing to utilise their chances when the Bujumbura United equalised in the 94th minute.

Pimundu Vincent, Aweko Victor, Oyirwoth Dickson, Oyirwoth Jonathan, Muber Jimmy, Oyirwoth Desmon, Ssonko Ronald, Cheka Sabiri and Bithum Francis all scored their spot kicks for Paidha Black Angels while Opakrwoth Benjamin and Bahati Jonathan missed.


Team Lineups

Bujumbura United XI: Opio Francis (GK), Adubango Moris, Kusaba Daniel, Jawiyambe Charles, Ssenyange Kenneth, Abigaba Godfrey, Abitegeka John Cabaye, Ogenja Patrick, Tugume Brod Zambrota, Arugizibwe Stewart.

Subs: Biingi Kenneth, Murungi Derrick, Ozunga Junior, Arinaitwe Raymond, Jabila Juma, Ayebale Brian.

Paidha Black Angels XI: Oyirwoth Jonathan (GK), Ssonko Ronald, Pimundu Vincent, Bithum Francis, Cheka Sabiri, Oyirwoth Dickson, Bahati Jonathan, Oyirwoth Desmon, Muber Jimmy, Aweko Victor, Aruwa Patrick.

Subs: Tumusiime Mugisha (GK), Okoth Noris, Jakisa Wilson, Ongeiwun Charles, Opakrwoth Benjamin, Afoyomungu Samuel.


TOP STORIES

WATCH VIDEOS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *